Wildcats hold off Crusaders to win city title

McMath Wildcats held off traditional powerhouses MacNeill Ravens and Cambie Crusaders to take overall honours at the Richmond Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships.

The Wildcats finished with 1,073 points to hold of Cambie (985). The defending champion Ravens compiled 837 points.

article continues below

The finals were held last Wednesday on a glorious day at Minoru Park.

Here are the top three finishers from each event:

Bantam Girls

100 metres: 1. Macaela Bradley-Tse (McMath) 2. Netta Hayevy (McRoberts) 3. Erelin Penas (MacNeill).

200 metres: 1. Kirsten Wilshire (McMath) 2. Jessie Hebert (McMath) 3. Nicole Chan (Richmond Christian).

400 metres: 1. Dakota Chan (McMath) 2. Aileen Huang (MacNeill) 3. Elsie Burrage (Richmond Christian).

800 metres: 1. Dakota Chan (McMath) 2. Kate Muckle (Cambie) 3. Jeanne Chen (Richmond High).

1500 metres: 1. Lucy Bodden (McMath) 2. Sirat Gadhria (Cambie) 3. Klara Marsh (Burnett).

3000 metres: 1. Lucy Bodden (McMath) 2. Kate Schmidt (McMath) 3. Kate Muckle (Cambie).

Long Jump: 1. Elise Burrage (Richmond Christian) 2. Macaela Bradely-Tse (McMath) 3. Charity Field (Richmond Christian).

Triple Jump: 1. Dakota Chan (McMath) 2. Elsie Burrage (Richmond Christian) 3. Sophia Kostiuk (McMath).

High Jump: 1. Leah Hartwell (McMath) 2. Macaela Bradley-Tse (McMath) 3. Holly Clark (McNair).

Shot Put: 1. Lenna Saduk (MacNeill) 2. Tanvir Dosanjh (Cambie) 3. Martha Melaku (McMath).

Discus: 1. Thalia Scavazza (McMath) 2. Alanna Burkholder (Richmond Christian) 3. Hannah Green (McMath).

Javelin: 1. Thalia Scavazza (McMath) 2. Jade Ongcol (MacNeill) 3. Kimmy Lai (MacNeill).

Juvenile Girls

100 metres: 1. Georgia Lam (McNair) 2. Catherine Ylo (Burnett) 3. Kelsey Jackson (McMath).

200 metres: 1. Georgia Lam (McNair) 2. Catherine Ylo (Burnett) 3. Kelsey Jackson (McMath).

400 metres: 1. Georgia Booker (McMath) 2. Shannon Game (McMath) 3. Bailey Brodie (MacNeill).

800 metres: 1. Bailey Brodie (McNair) 2. Yuki Chui (MacNeill) 3. Rachel Merrell (McMath).

1500 metres: 1. Gwen deLemos (McMath) 2. Rachel Merrell (McMath) 3. Anna Mathew (MacNeill).

3000 metres: 1. Gwen deLemos (McMath) 2. Anna Mathew (MacNeill) 3. Anna Bao (McMath).

Long Jump: 1. Shannon Game (McMath) 2. Bailey Brodie (McNair) 3. Kelsey Jackson (McMath).

Triple Jump: 1. Georgia Booker (McMath) 2. Ayden Weber (McMath) 3. Alina Badyal (McMath).

High Jump: 1. Ayden Weber (McMath) 2. Teya Wijayakoon (McMath) 3. Sarah Kamimura (McMath).

Shot Put: 1. Michelle Li (Cambie) 2. Sydney Carey (Boyd) 3. Valantina Yousif (MacNeill).

Discus: 1. Mikee Macapgal (MacNeill) 2. Alisha Mathru (MacNeill) 3. Sydney Carey (Boyd).

Javelin: 1. Joy Chen (MacNeill) 2. Cassandra Rybicki (Cambie) 3. Michelle Li (Cambie).

Junior Girls

100 metres: 1. Sarah Cathcart (McMath) 2. Gia Gallardo (Cambie) 3. Meghan Higashitani (McMath).

200 metres: 1. Meghan Higashitani (McMath) 2. Gia Gallardo (Cambie) 3. Teresa Avencena (MacNeill).

400 metres: 1. Teresa Avencena (MacNeill) 2. Zandalee Uyeyama (McMath) 3. Cindy Xu (MacNeill).

800 metres: 1. Emma Webster (McMath) 2. Jennifer Wong (Cambie) 3. Cindy Xu (MacNeill).

1500 metres: 1. Emma Webster (McMath) 2. Amrit Dhaliwal (Cambie) 3. Mya Rosser (McMath).

3000 metres: 1. Emma Webster (McMath) 2. Olivia Rosser (McMath) 3. Samantha Maika (McMath).

Long Jump: 1. Sarah Cathcart (McMath) 2. Zandalee Uyeyama (McMath) 3. Hya Gloria (Cambie).

Triple Jump: 1. Zandalee Uyeyama (McMath) 2. Hya Gloria (Cambie) 3. Amez Rasoul (MacNeill).

High Jump: 1. Sarah Cathcart (McMath) 2. Lana Radomsky (MacNeill) 3. Tianna Bobariu (McMath).

Shot Put: 1. Camryn Rogers (McMath) 2. Michelle Chan (McRoberts) 3. Jasmine Jawanda (MacNeill).

Discus: 1. Anushka Kurian (Boyd) 2. Michelle Chan (McRoberts) 3. Mikee Doria (MacNeill).

Javelin: 1. Jaylen Yee (Richmond Christian) 2. Michelle Chan (McRoberts) 3. Marie Que (Boyd).

Senior Girls

100 metres: 1. Erin Reid (MacNeill) 2. Ranielle Casas (Cambie) 3. Priya Narasaiya (McMath).

200 metres: 1. Mikaella Gloria (Cambie) 2. Gabriella Gloria (Cambie) 3. Kimmy Aburegba (MacNeill).

400 metres: 1. Mikaella Gloria (Cambie) 2. Gabriella Gloria (Cambie) 3. Leona Chan (MacNeill).

800 metres: 1. Mikaella Gloria (Cambie) 2. Gabriella Gloria (Cambie) 3. Martine Perrot (Cambie).

1500 metres: 1. Eva Ryder (Richmond High) 2. Colette Summers (McMath) 3. Janice Callangan (Cambie).

3000 metres: 1. Colette Summers (McMath) 2. Anita Rudakov (McMath) 3. Cindy Li (MacNeill).

Long Jump: 1. Ranielle Casas (Cambie) 2. Raizza Roldan (Cambie) 3. Jessica Tran (Cambie).

Triple Jump: 1. Charlotte Assier (McMath) 2. Kimberly Li (MacNeil) 3. Elizabeth Dagorme (McMath).

High Jump: 1. Rachel Cheng (Boyd) 2. Ranielle Casas (Cambie) 3. Kimmy Aburegba (MacNeill).

Shot put: 1. Peony Wong (MacNeill) 2. Mica Doria (MacNeill) 3. Elcy Espiritu (Cambie).

Discus: 1. Victoria Dengler (Boyd) 2. Daphne Lawrence (Richmond High) 3. Jamie Lam (MacNeill).

Javelin: 1. Psylock Domingo (MacNeill) 2. Elizabeth Dasilva (Cambie) 3. Tiffany Ma (MacNeill).

Bantam Boys

100 metres: 1. Nicholas Gigashitani (McMath) 2. Zac Jackson (Boyd) 3. Leo Tam (Richmond Christian).

200 metres: 1. Nicholas Gigashitani (McMath) 2. Leo Tam (Richmond Christian) 3. Eric Che (Burnett).

400 metres: 1. Nishaan Dulay (McMath) 2. Andre Belisle (McMath) 3. Kevin Wang (McMath).

800 metres: 1. Nishaan Dulay (McMath) 2. Marcos Fidalgo (McNair) 3. Kevin Wang (McMath).

1500 metres: 1. Michael Araki-Young (McMath) 2. Marcos Fidalgo (McNair) 3. Andy Xu (Burnett).

3000 metres: 1. David Queree (McMath) 2. Michael Munk (McNair) 3. Andy Xu (Burnett).

Long Jump: 1. Eric Che (Burnett) 2. Andrew Belisle (McMath) 3. Sheldon Cabeltes (Cambie).

Triple Jump: 1. Merveilles Amisi (Steveston-London) 2. Elijah Kim (Richmond Christian) 3. Ryan Leung (Richmond Christian).

High Jump: 1. Merveilles Amisi (Steveston-London) 2. Aljon Palino (Cambie) 3. Leo Tam (Richmond Christian).

Shot Put: 1. Curtis Stevens (McRoberts) 2. Rami Hamdan (Burnett) 3. Terrence Moy (Richmond Christian).

Discus: 1. Michael Araki-Young (McMath) 2. Terrence Moy (Richmond Christian) 3. Dane Calvelo (Cambie).

Javelin: 1. Kyle San Juan (MacNeill) 2. Jeremy Chan (Richmond Christian) 3. Matthew Palamos (Cambie).

Juvenile Boys

100 metres: 1. Seth Wong-Hen (McMath) 2. Zach Balen (McMath) 3. Matt Loveland (McMath).

200 metres: 1. Matt Loveland (McMath) 2. Seth Wong-Hen (McMath) 3. Alex Dawson (McMath).

400 metres: 1. Nate Loewen (McMath) 2. Ryoh Cuanhutle (Burnett) 3. Kareen El-Wishahy (Cambie).

800 metres: 1. Nate Loewen (McMath) 2. Sam Loewen (McMath) 3. Alsek Watts (McMath).

1500 metres: 1. Nate Loewen (McMath) 2. Sam Loewen (McMath) 3. Alsek Watts (McMath).

3000 metres: 1. Sam Loewen (McMath) 2. Zakarya Hassan (Cambie) 3. Mutlu Yilmaz (Cambie).

Long Jump: 1. Andrew Ton (Cambie) 2. Ethan Cheng (Boyd) 3. Jason Tang (Richmond Christian.

Triple Jump: 1. Jamieson Lee (McMath) 2. Miguel Peralta (MacNeill) 3. Ethan Cheng (Boyd).

High Jump: 1. Andrew Ton (Cambie) 2. Jamieson Lee (McMath) 3. Ethan Cheng (Boyd).

Shot Put: 1. Alex Dawson (McMath) 2. Samuel Fernandez (Palmer) 3. John Deasy (MacNeill).

Discus: 1. Samuel Fernandez (Palmer) 2. Richard Johnson (Cambie) 3. James Sings (McMath).

Javelin: 1. Richard Johnson (Cambie) 2. William Tang (MacNeill) 3. Samuel Fernandez (Palmer).

Junior Boys

100 metres: 1. Jonah Lu (Richmond Christian) 2. Abdo Salem (Cambie) 3. Tomi Mustapha (Steveston London).

200 metres: Finlay Burrage (Richmond Christian) 2. Jonah Lu (Richmond Christian) 3. Abdo Salem (Cambie).

400 metres: 1. Finlay Burrage (Richmond Christian) 2. Don Anares (MacNeill) 3. Jordan Angulo (Cambie).

800 metres: 1. Wilfred Lai (MacNeill) 2. Brian Fabula (Richmond High) 3. Julian Galang (Cambie).

1500 metres: 1. Daniel Wilkinson (Richmond Christian) 2. Brian Fabula (Richmond High) 3. Dennis Zhu (Burnett).

3000 metres: 1. Daniel Wilkinson (Richmond Christian) 2. Brian Fabula (Richmond High) 3.Matthew Lam (MacNeill). 

Long jump: 1. Riley Paulik (Cambie) 2. Tomi Mustapha (Steveston London) 3. Phillip Espinosa (Palmer). 

Triple Jump: 1. Edmond Ng (Richmond Christian) 2. Mark Goertzen (Richmond Christian) 3. Jordan Angulo (Cambie).

High Jump: 1. Riley Paulik (Cambie) 2. Edmond Ng (Richmond Christian) 3. Nico Portugal (MacNeill).

Shot Put: 1. Riley Paulik (Cambie) 2. Ngadhnjim Hoxha (Cambie) 3. Derek Jeary (Steveston London).

Discus: 1. Derek Jeary (Steveston London) 2. Anderson Ko (McRoberts) 3. Ngadhnjim Hoxha (Cambie).

Javelin: 1. Sam Williams (Cambie) 2. Mark Goertzen (Richmond Christian) 3. Oliver Cerezo (MacNeill).

Senior Boys

100 metres: 1. Muhammad Bassit Abdul (Cambie) 2. Chris Angulo (Cambie) 3. Josh Rillo (MacNeill).

200 metres: 1. Muhammad Bassit Abdul (Cambie) 2. Josh Rillo (MacNeill) 3. Chris Angulo (Cambie).

400 metres: 1. Itai Goldfarb (MacNeill) 2. Chris Angulo (Cambie) 3. Paul Ashiru (Palmer).

800 metres: 1. Muhammad Bassit Abdul (Cambie) 2. Josh Koentjoro (MacNeill) 3. Jinder Sandhu (Cambie).

1500 metres: 1. Jacob Loewen (McMath) 2. Jinder Sandhu (Cambie) 3. Joaquam Hurtado-Gomez (MacNeill).

3000 metres: 1. Jacob Loewen (McMath) 2. Joaquam Hurtado-Gomez (MacNeill) 3. William Sherrett (McMath).

Long Jump: 1. Adrian Emata (Cambie) 2. Eric Chiu (Burnett) 3. Josh Rillo (MacNeill) 4. Russell Ho (McMath).

Triple Jump: 1. Umar Tung (MacNeill) 2. Chris Tsang (MacNeill) 3. Calvin Le (Cambie).

High Jump: 1. Connor Forsyth (McMath) 2. Calvin Lee (Cambie) 3. Sam Twaits (Cambie).

Shot Put: 1. Jackie So (Cambie) 2. Ryan Carriere (Boyd) 3. Yusuf Bukuk (Cambie).

Discus: 1. Miki Macapagal (MacNeill) 2. Nicky Mah (Steveston London) 3. Umar Tung (MacNeill).

Javelin: 1. Nicky Mah (Steveston London) 2. Connor Forsyth (McMath) 3. Yusuf Bukuk (Cambie).

Read Related Topics

© Richmond News

Comments

NOTE: To post a comment you must have an account with at least one of the following services: Disqus, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ You may then login using your account credentials for that service. If you do not already have an account you may register a new profile with Disqus by first clicking the "Post as" button and then the link: "Don't have one? Register a new profile".

The Richmond News welcomes your opinions and comments. We do not allow personal attacks, offensive language or unsubstantiated allegations. We reserve the right to edit comments for length, style, legality and taste and reproduce them in print, electronic or otherwise. For further information, please contact the editor or publisher, or see our Terms and Conditions.

comments powered by Disqus