Richmond athletes take momentum to Kelowna

McMath leads way with 23 1st place results at zone meet with provincials next

The McMath Wildcats made a statement in the final edition of the Burnaby/New West/Richmond Zone Track and Field Championships.

The Wildcats produced 23 first place finishes, well more than any other school at the two-day meet that served as qualifying for the upcoming provincial championships in Kelowna.  Richmond schools will be part of the new Fraser South Zone next year — competing against athletes from Surrey and Delta.

article continues below

Individual highlights at the senior level included McRoberts’ Kyra Bates capturing the senior girls shot put and discus events and adding a second place in javelin.

Provincial cross-country champion Josh Woolgar of Richmond Christian won the boys 1500 and 3000 metre events. McMath’s Carson Bradley won the 200 and 400, along with the 4x100 relay.

Here’s rundown of city athletes that managed to finish in the top four of their respective events:

Grade 8 Girls

100 metres: 1. Kaiya Hamada (McMath) 3. Sophia Lim-Metz (Hugh Boyd). 4, Quizzy Toca (Richmond High).

200 metres: 1. Kaiya Hamada (McMath) 3. Quizzy Toca (Richmond High).

400 metres: 1. Jenna Howarth (Steveston-London) 4. Gale Nunez (MacNeill).

800 metres: 1. Jenna Howarth (Steveston-London).

1500 metres: 1. Aliyah Chase (Steveston-London).

3000 metres: 1. Aliyah Chase (Steveston-London).

4x100 relay: 2. Hugh Boyd 3. McMath 4. Burnett.

High jump: 1. Lexy Lawson (McMath) 2. Kelly Chan (MacNeill).

Long jump: 1. Sophia Lim-Metz (Hugh Boyd) 2. Julia Ruus (Hugh Boyd).

Shot put: 2. Lisa Moriyama (MacNeill) 3. Stacy Fedorovskaia (MacNeill) 4. Ashley Shih (MacNeill).

Discus: 2. Katie Flynn (McMath) 3. Bella Nelstrop (MacNeill) 4. Christine Leung (Burnett).

Javelin: 1, Kaiya Hamada (McMath) 2. Stacy Fedorovskaia (MacNeill).

 

Junior Girls

100 metres: 4. Lianne Hoang (MacNeill).

200 metres: 3. Monica Lo (MacNeill) 4. Denise Bellen (MacNeill).

400 metres: 1. Claire Bosma (McMath) 2. Sophie James (McMath)

800 metres: 1. Selin Tasdemir (McMath) 4. Kezia Kawamura (McRoberts).

1500 metres: 1. Selin Tasdemir (McMath) 3. 4. Kezia Kawamura (McRoberts).

3000 metres: 2. Kezia Kawamura (McRoberts).

300 metre hurdles: 1. Sophie James (McMath) 2. Claire Bosma (McMath).

4x100 relay: 1. McMath 3. MacNeill.

4x400 relay: 1. McMath 4. MacNeill.

High jump: 2. Chloe Maher (McMath). 3. Julianna Lara.

Long jump: 3. Melissa Von (Burnett).

Triple jump: 3. Nicole Chan (Richmond Christian).

Shot put: 1. Vicki Wideski (McMath) 3. Victoria Li (Burnett).

Discus throw: 1. Vicki Wideski (McMath) 3. Julianna Lara (MacNeill).

Javelin: 2. Meghan Smith (McMath) 3. Raeyan Mohamed (McMath).

 

Senior Girls

100 metres: 2. Samantha Trueman (McMath) 3. Nicole Wigboldus (Steveston-London) 4. Angela Quon (Steveston-London).

200 metres: 2. Morgan Game 3. Samantha Trueman (McMath).

400 metres: 2. Mackenzie Morton (McMath).

800 metres: 2. Elizabeth Kennedy (McMath) 3. Althea Neufeld (Richmon Christian).

1500 metres: 2. Elizabeth Kennedy (McMath) 3. Jacqueline Tyrer (McRoberts).

3000 metres: 3. Rachel Chan (Steveston-London).

400 metres: 2. Danielle Cosco (McMath).

4x100 relay: 2. McMath 3. Steveston-London.

4x400 relay: 1. McMath.

Long jump: 1. Morgan Game (McMath) 2. Harmony Ip (MacNeill).

Triple jump: Harmony Ip (MacNeill). 2. Isabel Yi (Burnett) 3. Asia Cai (Burnett).

Shot put: 1. Kyra Bates (McRoberts) 3. Reynalee Moranion (MacNeill) 4. Loretta Taylor (McMath).

Discus: 1. Kyra Bates (McRoberts) 2. Loretta Taylor (McMath).

Javelin: 2. Kyra Bates (McRoberts).

 

Grade 8 Boys

100 metres: 1. Jackson Bradley (McMath) 2. Isaac Ng (Steveston-London) 4. Logan Duley (McMath).

200 metres: 1. Jackson Bradley (McMath).

400 metres: Jackson Bradley (McMath) 4. Brady Gear (Burnett).

800 metres: 2. Adrian Reyes (MacNeill) 3. Mathew Guan (Burnett) 4. Nathan Cai (Burnett).

1500 metres: 1. Declan Butler (McNair) 2. Adrian Reyes (MacNeill) 3. Mathew Guan (Burnett) 4. Rhys MacKenzie (McMath).

300 metre hurdles: 1. Adrian Reyes (MacNeill)

4x100 relay: 1. McMath 3. MacNeill 4. Hugh Boyd.

4x400 relay: 1. MacNeill.

High jump: 1. Eddie Yuan (Hugh Boyd) 2. Nathan Cai (Burnett) 3. Matthew Africa (Steveston-London).

Long jump: 1. Logan Duley (McMath). 2. Andrei Dela Cruz (Hugh Boyd) 4. Nathan Cai (Burnett).

Triple jump: 1. Matthew Ison (MacNeill).

Shot put: 1. Declan Lundie (McMath) 2. Austin Jones (McMath) 4. James Man (Burnett).

Discus: 1. Austin Jones (McMath) 2. James Man (Burnett).

Javelin: 2. Zach Gillis (McMath 3. Kyle Monrad (McMath).

 

Junior Boys

100 metres: 3. Gemmin Sugiura (MacNeill).

200 metres: 3. Gemmin Sugiura (MacNeill). 4. Matt Quon (Steveston-London).

400 metres: 4. Ethan Chin (Burnett).

800 metres: 3. Jackson Thackwray (MacNeill).

4x100 relay: 3. Burnett 4. MacNeill.

4x400 relay: 3. MacNeill.

High jump: 2. Angelo Wang (Steveston-London). 3. Elias Khan (McMath) 4. Travis Hamburger (McMath).

Long jump: 2. John Shchedrinskiy (McMath) 4. Timothy Ma (Burnett), John Tibaldo (MacNeill).

Triple jump: 2. Adrian Peralta (MacNeill) 3. Jackson Thackwray (MacNeill) 4. Jason Gaspar (MacNeill).

Shot put: 4. Aaron Cui (Steveston-London).

Discus: 2. Elias Khan (McMath) 3. Tanner Devlin (MacNeill).

Javelin: 4. Anson Leung (Richmond Christian).

 

Senior Boys

100 metres: 2. Liam McLeod (McMath) 4. Hiroki Sato (Burnett).

200 metres: 1. Carson Bradley (McMath) 2. Hiroki Sato (Burnett) 3. Liam McLeod (McMath).

400 metres: 1. Carson Bradley (McMath) 2. Romaine de Tourvieille (Richmond Christian) 4. Joel Kelter (Richmond Christian).

800 metres: 3. An Yu (Richmond High).

1500 metres: 1.Josh Woolgar (Richmond Christian) 3. Evan De Souza (Steveston-London).

3000 metres: 1.Josh Woolgar (Richmond Christian) 3. Evan De Souza (Steveston-London).

4x100 relay: 1. McMath 2. MacNeill.

4x400 relay: 1. Richmond Christian.

High jump: 1. Javed Gill (McRoberts) 2. Michae Li (MacNeill).

Long jump: 1. Elijah Kim (Richmond Christian).

Triple jump: 1. Omar Abumalouh (MacNeill) 2. Elijah Kim (Richmond Christian).

Shot put: 4. Ben Estrellado (MacNeill).

Discus: 1. Usman Tung (MacNeill) 2. Oscar Hung (MacNeill) 3. Ben Estrellado (MacNeill).

Javelin: 2. Evan De Souza (Steveston-London).

Special Olympics 100 metres: 1. Aziz Aburegeba (MacNeill).

Special Olympics 400 metres: 1. Aziz Aburegeba (MacNeill).

Special Olympics shot put: 1. Aziz Aburegeba (MacNeill).

Read Related Topics

© Richmond News