Provincial Cup honour roll

Richmond boys and girls associations host a successful weekend of soccer at Minoru and Boyd Parks

The youth soccer season concluded on the weekend with Richmond successfully hosting the Provincial “A” Cup Championships. 

The event brought together 48 boys and girls teams from across B.C. to determine bragging rights in the U13 to U18 Divisions. 

article continues below

Qualification for Lower Mainland teams came via Coastal Cup playdowns while Northern, Interior and Vancouver Island teams also earned their way to Richmond.

The championships took a massive volunteer effort by executive, coaches, parents and players from Richmond F.C. and the Richmond Girls Soccer Association to host at Minoru and Boyd Parks.

The tournament was also the end of an era as it was the final time teams represented the 35-year-old Metro Selects League which will no longer be in operation. 

The clubs that are continuing on in September will be part of Division One in the B.C. Coastal Soccer League which now represents all tiers and districts for the fall/winter season. 

The B.C. Premier Soccer League (high performance) continues to operate on its own with a spring regular season.

Here are the podium finishers from this weekend:

Girls

U18: 1. Upper Island Riptide. 2. West Van Rangers 3. Port-Coquitlam Euro-Rite.

U17: 1. Port Coquitlam Euro-Rite Castilians 2. Fraser Valley Selects 3. North Shore Renegades.

U16: 1. West Coast Metro 2. Fraser Valley Selects 3. Upper Island Riptide.

U15: 1. Port Coquitlam Castilians Jrs 2. Fraser Valley Selects 3. VIP Riptide.

U14: West Vancouver Rangers 2, Victoria Thunder 3. Richmond Strikers

U13: 1. Coquitlam Metro-Ford Shockwave 2. West Van Rangers 3. Delta Coastal Selects.

Boys

U18: 1. West Van Rangers 2. Fraser Valley Selects 3. Burnaby Selects United.

U17: 1. Central City Breakers Elite 2. Vancouver FC 3. Bays United/Peninsula.

U16: 1. B.C. Tigers 2. Langley United. 3. Delta Coastal Selects.

U15: 1. Surrey Guildford United 2. Burnaby Selects 3. Saanich Fusion/Prospect Lake.

U14: 1. West Van Rangers 2. Lower Island Surf 3. CMF Schalke.

U13: 1. Burnaby Selects United 2. North Van Selects 3. Surrey Selects. 

Read Related Topics

© Richmond News