20th annual Richmond Sports Awards finalists

Winners to be announced at April 25 banquet

The finalists have been announced for the 20th annual Richmond Sports Awards. 

Overseen by the Richmond Sports Council and its selection committee, the program recognizes athletic excellence, leadership and contribution in 2018. Nominations are submitted.

article continues below

The winners will be announced at the Richmond Sports Awards banquet, Thursday, April 25 (6:30 p.m.) at the McMath Secondary School Rotunda. Tickets are $35 or $175 for a table of six. They can be purchased online here or by cash/cheque through Peter Mitchell via email at PeterMitchell@shaw.ca.

Here are the finalists:

Athletes

Morgan Flynn (multi-sport), Samantha Truman (multi-sport), Calista Espinosa (wrestling), Carson Bradley (track and field), Josh Woolgar (track and field), Sky Tan (multi-sport),Gian-Vi Nguyen (speed skating), Lan-Vi Nguyen (speed skating), Emilee Stewart (speed skating). Teagan Ng (multi-sport), Claire Bosma (track and field), Victoria Wideski (track and field), Bobby Reid (shooting), Jacob Lin (squash), Gabriel Yun (squash), Glenn Gawdin (hockey), Emilio Carrillo (squash), Andrea Toth (squash), Yu Quan Ng (squash), Camryn Rogers (track and field), Leah Lum (hockey), Ty Taylor (hockey), Chris Crisologo (golf), Karen Wright (softball), Rachel Maika (track and field), Bryan Abrey (fastpitch), Marco Caddo (squash), Zolton Durgo (track and field).

Team

Seafair Bantam A1 Islanders (minor hockey), Richmond Warriers (ball hockey), Richmond Sockeyes (junior hockey), Grade 9 Girls Steveston London-Sharks (basketball), Air Attack Black (girls volleyball), U15 Richmond Field Hockey, RC Palmer Griffins (Ultimate), U19 Richmond Ringette, Graduates (Richmond Adult Soccer Association), Steveston Athletics (Women's Softball).

Official

Brett Iverson (hockey).

Coaches

Sean O’Neill (Seafair Minor Hockey), Moseley Jack (Kajaks), Garrett Collier (Kajaks), Robert Pasut (Richmond Field Hockey), Marco Caddo (West Coast Squash).

Administrators

Derek Howells (Richmond City Baseball), Barb Howells (Richmond City Baseball), Dereck Hamada (Kajaks), Jared Hulme (Kajaks), Kathy Howarth (track and field).

Read Related Topics

© Richmond News