These are the Best of Richmond winners for 2019

Whether it’s their favourite hair salon, clothing store, café, fitness centre or restaurant, Richmond News readers have spoken.

With over 100 categories, there were many options to choose from and, this year, two new categories will allowed Richmondites to pick their favourite ethnic food store and favourite winery.

article continues below

To see the full, special issue with the Best of Richmond winners and moments with outstanding locals, find one of our newspaper boxes here. Or, check out the digital edition of our newspaper here

Here are the businesses our readers voted as their top three in the 2019 Best of Richmond: 

Food & Entertainment

Chinese Bakery

1. Saint Germain Bakery

2. Kam Do Bakery

3. Maxim’s Bakery

………………………………….

Chinese BBQ

1. Happy Tree House BBQ

2. Parker Place Meat & B.B.Q.

3. HK BBQ Master

……………………………………

King Crab

1. Sun Sui Wah

2. Kirin

3. Empire Seafood

………………………………………

Congee

1. No. 9 Restaurant

2. Kongee Dinesty

3. Double Double Restaurant

…………………………………….

Fresh Fish

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. Steveston Seafood House

3. The Catch

………………………………………..

Kebab

1. Daddy’s Grill

2. Happy Tree House BBQ

3. Shawarma Palace

…………………………………………..

Bakery

1. Diplomat Bakery

2. Steveston Bakery

3. Costco Richmond

…………………………………………..

Hidden Gem

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. Ginger Indian Cuisine

3. Kari House

…………………………………………..

BBQ

1. Hog Shack

2. Gyu-Kaku Japanese BBQ

3. Happy Tree House BBQ

……………………………………………..

Beer Selection

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. O'Hare's GastroPub

3. Britannia Brewing

……………………………………………..

Breakfast

1. River Rock Casino Resort

2. The Steveston Hotel

3. Cora

…………………………………………..

Brunch

1. Steveston Seafood House

2. River Rock Casino Resort

3. Cora

……………………………………………

Burger

1. White Spot

2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

3. Burger King

……………………………………………..

Butcher Shop

1. Seafair Gourmet Meats

2. Amron's Gourmet Meats

3. Windsor Meats

……………………………………………..

Chef

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. Ginger Indian Cuisine

3. Steveston Seafood House

…………………………………………………..

Chinese Food

1. Sea Harbour Seafood Restaurant

2. Bamboo Express

3. Danny's Wun Tun Restaurant

…………………………………………………….

Coffee Shop

1. Steveston Coffee Company

2. Sanctuary Café

3. Village Books and Coffee House

……………………………………………………..

Curry

1. Ginger Indian Cuisine

2. Ember Indian Kitchen

3. Tandoori Kona

……………………………………..

Dessert

1. Diplomat Bakery

2. The Sweet Spot

3. DQ

………………………………..

Dim Sum

1. Kirin Seafood Restaurant

2. Continental Seafood Restaurant

3. Chef Tony

…………………………………….

Fine Dining

1. Steveston Seafood House

2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

3. Ginger Indian Cuisine

………………………………………

Fish and Chips

1. Pajo’s Fish & Chips

2. Dave’s Fish & Chips

3. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

…………………………………………..

Food Court

1. Richmond Centre

2. Aberdeen Centre

3. Lansdowne Centre

……………………………………….

Greek

1. Kisamos Taverna

2. Felicos Restaurant (now closed)

3. Opa

…………………………………………….

Ice Cream

1. DQ

2. Timothy’s

3. Ice Queen

……………………………………………..

Indian

1. Ginger Indian Cuisine

2. Ember Indian Kitchen

3. Tandoori Kona

…………………………………………………….

Italian

1. Italian Tomato

2. Cucina Piccolo

…………………………………………………

Karaoke

1. K Fever

2. Millennium

3. Zodiac

…………………………………………

Kid Friendly

1. White Spot

2. Cora

3. Boston Pizza

…………………………………………..

Korean

1. Samsoonie Noodle And Rice

2. Sura Korean BBQ

3. Hanok Korean Restaurant

………………………………………………

Late night

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. BBQ Happy Tree

3. No. 9 Restaurant

………………………………………………

Meal Under $ 10

1. McDonald’s

2. Tim Horton’s

3. La Grill

…………………………………………..

New Restaurant under 2 years

1. Steveston Built

2. Ember Indian Kitchen

3. Banh Mi Tres Bon

…………………………………………

Patio

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. The Boathouse

3. The Catch

…………………………………………..

Pho

1. Pho Han

2. Lotus Restaurant

3. Steveston Village Vietnamese

………………………………………………..

Customer Service (Restaurant)

1. Ginger Indian Cuisine

2. Steveston Seafood House

3. O'Hare's GastroPub

……………………………………………..

Pizza

1. Steveston Pizza

2. Richmond Pizza

3. Boston Pizza

……………………………………….

Poke

1. Westcoast Poke

2. Pokey Okey

3. Browns Social House

…………………………………………..

Pub

1. O'Hare's GastroPub

2. Buck & Ear Bar & Grill

3. The Flying Beaver Bar & Grill

………………………………………………

Pub Food

1. O'Hare's GastroPub

2. Buck & Ear Bar & Grill

3. The Flying Beaver Bar & Grill

…………………………………………………

Restaurant overall

1. Steveston Seafood House

2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

3. The Boathouse

……………………………………………….

Seafood Restaurant

1. Steveston Seafood House

2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

3. Sun Sui Wah

……………………………………………..

Steak

1. The Keg

2. Chop

3. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

…………………………………………………….

Filipino Restaurant

1. Little Ongpin

2. Kumare

…………………………………..

Sushi

1. Mega Sushi

2. Gami Sushi

3. Ora Sushi

……………………………………..

Wine Selection

1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant

2. Steveston Seafood House

3. Porthole Steveston

…………………………………

Food Truck

1. Japa dog

2. Juice Truck

3. Melt Shop

……………………………………..

Ethnic Food

1. T&T supermarket

2. Fruiticana

3. H Mart

…………………………………………

Best Brewery

1. Fuggles and warlock

2. Britannia Brewing

3. Monkey Nine

…………………………………………

Best Winery

1. Fraser Sun Winery

2. Lulu Island Winery

3. Country Vines

…………………………………………..

Shopping

New Car Dealer

1. Richmond Honda

2. OpenRoad Toyota

3. Applewood Nissan

…………………………………….

Best Used Car Dealer

1. Richmond Honda

2. OpenRoad Toyota

3. Dueck Richmond

………………………………………..

Customer Service Retail

1. Juvelisto Design

2. Seafair Safeway

3. Costco Richmond

………………………………….

Drug Store

1. London Drugs

2. Shoppers Drug Mart

3. Pharmasave

…………………………………………

Florist

1. Super Grocer

2. Touch of Class

3. Prickly Pear

………………………………………………

Furniture Store

1. Ikea

2. The Fab Pad

3. Liquidation Furniture

…………………………………………..

Garden Centre

1. Prickly Pear

2. Home Depot

3. Wong’s Greenhouse and Nursey

…………………………………………..

Gift Shop

1. A Monkey Tree

2. Nikaido

3. Scout and Co.

………………………………………….

Grocery Store

1. Save On Foods

2. Super Grocer

3. Safeway Seafair

…………………………………..

Home Décor Store

1. HomeSense

2. A Monkey Tree

3. The Fab Pad

………………………………………

Jeweler

1. Juvelisto Design

2. Pandora

3. Prestige Jewelers

…………………………………….

Lingerie

1. Bare Basics

2. Victoria's Secret

3. La Senza

………………………………………..

Shopping Mall

1. Richmond Centre

2. Lansdowne Centre

3. Aberdeen Centre

……………………………………

Neighbourhood Shopping Centre

1. Blundell Centre

2. Ironwood Shopping Centre

3. Seafair Shopping Centre

………………………………..

Optical Store

1. Vision Plus

2. Eye Station Optical

3. Iris

……………………………………

Pet Store

1. Bosley’s

2. Pet Smart

3. Meow and Bark

…………………………………….

Produce Store

1. Kin’s Farm Market

2. Sunshine Farms

3. Richmond Country Farm

…………………………………

Shoe Store

1. Steppin’ out

2. Ronson’s

3. DSW

………………………………

Sport Store

1. Sport Check

2. Ice Level Sports

3. Champs Sports

……………………………………

Toy Store

1. Splash Toy Shop

2. Imperial Hobbies

3. Toys R Us

……………………………………

Woman’s Fashion

1. Winners

2. Violet Hill

3. Bellissima

………………………………………..

Liquor Store

1. O'Hare's GastroPub & Liquor Store

2. JAK'S Beer Wine Spirits

3. BC Liquor Store – Ironwood

Services

Auto Body Repair

1. Craftsman Collision

2. Kirmac Collision & Autoglass

3. Richmond Autobody

………………………………….

Barber Shop

1. Steveston Barbers

2. Seafair Barbers

3. Q2 Barbers

……………………………………

Place To Have A Birthday Party

1. Fun 4 Kids

2. McDonald’s

3. Balloon Place

………………………………………

Car Wash

1. Husky

2. Washworld

3. Bashir's Auto Cosmetics

…………………………………….

Financial Institution

1. TD

2. Royal Bank

3. Coast Capital Savings

………………………………………..

Financial Planner

1. Panasia

2. IG Wealth Management – Richard Nash

3. WealthSmart - Richard Vetter

…………………………………………..

Hair Salon

1. Ask Hair Salon

2. Mon Amie Hair Salon

3. Vero and Co.

…………………………………………..

Best Hotel

1. Vancouver Airport Marriott Hotel

2. Hotel Fairmont Vancouver Airport

3. River Rock Casino Resort

…………………………………………..

Home Inspector

1. Nova

2. Haystack Home Inspections

3. Pilar to Post

……………………………………………..

Law Firm

1. Peschisolido & Co

2. Cohen Buchan Edwards

3. Preszler Law – Richmond

……………………………………………..

Mechanic

1. Canadian Tire

2. Direct Drive Auto Service

3. Sepos Car Care

…………………………………………..

Notary

1. Ng and Schick-Skinner, Notaries Public

2. Allibhai Notaries

3. Ironwood Notary

……………………………………………

Pet Groomer

1. Pet Smart

2. Doggie Doos

3. Richmond Animal Hospital

……………………………………………..

Realtor

1. Shafik Ladha - Real Estate Agent RE/MAX Westcoast Personal Real Estate Corporation

2. Patti Martin - Patti Martin Real Estate Group RE/MAX Westcoast

3. Jess Baxter - Jess Baxter Personal Real Estate Corporation - RE/MAX Westcoast Steveston Real Estate

……………………………………………..

Best Place to Hold Reception

1. River Rock Casino Resort

2. Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel

3. Vancouver Airport Marriott Hotel

…………………………………………………..

Tutor

1. UCMAS Richmond

2. Success for All

…………………………………………………….

Veterinarian

1. Steveston Veterinary Hospital

2. Terra Nova Village Veterinarian

3. Little Paws Animal Clinic

……………………………………………………..

Day Care Preschool

1. With Our Own Two Hands

2. Tomorrow’s Topkids

3. Treehouse Early Learning Centre

……………………………………..

Bottle Depot

1. Richmond Return It Depot

2. Ok Bottle Depot

3. Ironwood Bottle Depot

………………………………..

Carpet Cleaning

1. Clean Works

2. Green Dragon Service

3. Citrus-O

………………………………………

House Cleaning

1. Go To Girl

2. Molly Maid

…………………………………………..

Oil Change

1. Mr. Lube

2. Canadian Tire

3. Advance Automotive

……………………………………….

Brake And Muffler

1. Canadian Tire

2. Advance Automotive

3. Direct Drive Auto Service

…………………………………………….

Auto Detailing

1. Bashir’s Auto Cosmetics

2. Grand Performance Auto Centre

3. Canadian Tire

……………………………………………..

Auto Repair Service

1. Direct Drive Auto Service

2. Canadian Tire

3. Grand Performance Auto Centre

…………………………………………………….

Mortgage Professional

1. Alex Garner

2. Kelly Hudson

3. Bryan & Tracy Johnstone

…………………………………………………

Plumber

1. Van Custom Plumbing

2. Apple Plumbing and Heating

3. Ashton Service Group

…………………………………………

Private School

1. Stars of Tomorrow

2. St. Joseph

3. Richmond Christian School

…………………………………………..

Landscaper

1. MRD Landscaping Inc.

2. Weed Man Richmond

3. A+ Lawn and Garden

………………………………………………

Dance Teacher(s)

1. Rishell Obrien – Defy Gravity Dance Company 

2. Jill Raymond

3. Richmond Academy of Dance

………………………………………

Yoga Teacher

1. Kelly Mccann- Kmovements & Perfect Hearts Yoga

2. Jenine Reverente – Perfect Hearts Yoga

3. Carine Young- Carine Young Yoga

…………………………………………..

Dog Grooming

1. Pet Smart

2. Doggie Six

3. Christine’s Grooming

…………………………………………

Insurance Agency

1. BCAA

2. Coast Capital

3. Ben Jones

………………………………………………..

Senior Homes

1. Gilmore Gardens

2. The Maples Residences

3. Rosewood Manor

……………………………………………..

Fitness And Health

Best Community Organization

1. Success

2. Richmond Jets

3. Steveston Community Society

……………………………………….

Best Community Event

1. Salmon Festival

2. Maritime Festival

3. World Fest

…………………………………………..

Dentist

1. Harmony Dental Studio

2. Steveston Smiles

3. Eric Lau and Clarence Wong Dental

………………………………………………

Denturist

1. Richmond Denture Clinic

2. Eric Lau

3. Alex Hupka Denturist

…………………………………………………

Eye Doctor

1. Dr. Lloyd Ho

2. Dr. John Kim

3. FYI Doctors

……………………………………………….

Facial

1. Earth Wind and Spa

2. Tao Day Spa

3. Profile Laser

……………………………………………..

Community Centre

1. Thompson Community Centre

2. Steveston Community Centre

3. Richmond Olympic Oval

…………………………………………………….

Golf Course

1. Country Meadows Golf Course

2. Richmond Golf and Country Club

3. Quilchena Golf and Country Club

…………………………………..

Health Food

1. Consumers Nutrition

2. GNC

3. 12 Baskets Nutrition and Health Co.

……………………………………..

Place To Workout

1. Russel Sean Fitness

2. Richmond Olympic Oval

3. U RISE Personal Training

…………………………………

Martial Arts

1. Frias Fight Team

2. Richmond Martial Arts

3. Sirota’s Alchymy

……………………………………..

Manicure

1. Vero and Co.

2. Nailz by Nancy

3. Tao Day Spa

…………………………………………

Personal Trainer

1. Russel Favel

2. Garry Dhillon

3. Sophie Manfredi

…………………………………………

Spa

1. Earth Wind and Spa

2. Tao Day Spa

3. Profile Laser

…………………………………………..

Tanning Salon

1. Body Glow Tanning

2. Radiant

3. Fit 4 Less

…………………………………….

Yoga Studio

1. Y Yoga

2. Oxygen Yoga

3. Perfect Hearts Yoga

………………………………………..

Naturopath

1. Brio Health

2. Dr. Chan  - Pangaea

3. Dr. Raj Jheeta – Richmond Naturopath

………………………………….

Hearing Consultant

1. Central Hearing

2. Excellent Hearing

3. Costco Hearing Centre

…………………………………………

Pharmacy

1. Shoppers Drug Mart

2. Costco Richmond

3. London Drugs

………………………………………………

Read Related Topics

© Richmond News

Facial Recognition Technology POLL

Would you be comfortable paying for groceries with facial recognition technology?

or  view results