Kigoos make a big splash to open 60th season

Hosts win their own Icebreaker Meet with several outstanding performances

The Richmond Kigoos opened up their 60thseason with a great performance at their annual Icebreaker Meet last weekend at the Steveston Outdoor Pool. 

The hosts came out on top against seven other clubs from the region in the final team standings. The Kigoos will be working towards defending their regional title in early August and once again have a strong showing at provincials in Kamloops.

article continues below

The following Kigoos swimmers finished in the top three in their events at the Icebreaker:

50 Free 

Division 2 Girls – Rachel Walker (1st) Rylynn Bergson-Gonzales (2nd) Abigail Cheung (3rd)  Division 2 Boys – Colin Nishi (2nd) Division 3 Girls – Fern Buckley (2nd) Division 3 Boys – Julien Mady (1st) Division 4 Girls –Madeleine Farrugia (2nd)  Division 4 Boys – Bodhi Chan (3rd)  Division 6 Boys – Lucas Yuill (2nd) Daniel Lakowski (3rd)  O Cat 2 Girls – Quinn Wright (1st)  O Cat 2 Boys – Nick Kennedy (1st) Josh Nygard (2nd)   Division 7 Girls –  Hailey Dong  (1st) Rachel Pham (2nd) Sophia Kostiuk (3rd)

100 Freestyle

Division 1 Boys – Cristiano Carvalho (3rd)  Division 2 Girls – Rachel Walker (3rd)  Division 2 Boys – Colin Nishi (3rd)  Division 3 Girls – Fern Buckley (1st)  Division 3 Boys – Julien May (3rd)  O Cat 1 Boys – Theodore Pak (3rd)  Division 4 Girls – Sofia Leamire (2nd) Madeleine Farrugia (3rd)  Division 6 Boys – Lucas Yuill (2nd) Daniel Lakowski (3rd)  O Cat 2 Girls – Quinn Wright (1st)  O Cat 2 Boys – Nick Kennedy (1st) Josh Nygard (2nd)  Division 7 Girls – Hailey Dong (2nd) Sophia Kostiuk (3rd)  Division 7 Boys – Brian Deng (2nd) Vincent Lee (3rd)

50 Breastroke

Division 1 Boys – Cristiano Carvalho (2nd)  Division 2 Girls – Ava Inthavixay (1st) Katie Kennedy (3rd)  Division 2 Boys – Jake Nevins (3rd) Division 3 Girls – Fern Buckley (1st)   Gisele Carvalho (2nd) Division 3 Boys – Aden Labao (2nd) )  O Cat 1 Boys – Theodore Pak (3rd)

100 Breastroke

Division 4 Girls – Sofia Leamire (2nd) Catherine Labao (3rd) Division 4 Boys – Zack Kennedy (1st) Division 6 Girls – Olivia Johnston (1st) O Cat 2 Boys – Josh Nygard (1st) Nick Kennedy (2nd) Division 7 Boys – Vincent Lee (3rd)

50 Backstroke

 Division 2 Girls – Rachel Walker (3rd) Division 3 Girls – Fern Buckley (1st)   Division 3 Boys – Julien May (1st) Liam Panerio (3rd) O Cat 1 Boys – Theodore Pak (2nd).

100 Backstroke

Division 4 Girls – Sofia Lemaire (1st) Alex Yuill (2nd) Emi Nishi (3rd) Division 6 Boys – Lucas Yuill (1st) Gabe Lee  (3rd)  O Cat 2 Boys – Nick Kennedy (1st) Josh Nygard (2nd) Division 7 Girls – Liz Kennedy (2nd) Division 7 Boys – Vincent Lee (2nd) Brian Deng (3rd).

50 Butterfly

Division 2 Girls –Katie Kennedy (1st)  Abigail Cheung (3rd) Division 2 Boys – Colin Nishi (2nd) Division 3 Girls – Marley Ohara (3rd) Division 3 Boys – Julien May (1st) Aden Labao (2nd) Division 4 Girls – Emi Nishi – (1st) Division 4 Boys (Zack Kennedy (2nd)   Division 6 Girls – Sophia Roberts (3rd) Division 6 Boys – Michael Watson (1st) Nick Pham (2nd) Lucas Yuill (3rd) O Cat 2 Boys – Nick Kennedy (1st) Josh Nygard (2nd)  Division 7 Girls – Liz Kennedy (2nd) Erika Watson (3rd).

100 Butterfly

Division 5 Girls:  Ashleigh Wood (1st) Jasmine Inthavixay (2nd) Sophia Newman (3rd) Divison 5 Boys:  Russell Zeni (3rd) Division 6 Girls – Sophia Roberts (3rd) Division 6 Boys – Lucas Yuill (1st) Nick Pham (2nd) Daniel Lakowski (3rd) O Cat 2 Girls – Quinn Wright (1st) O Cat 2 Boys – Nick Kennedy (1st) Division 7 Girls –  Rachel Pham (1st) Liz Kennedy (3rd) Division 7 Boys – Vincent Lee (2nd).

100 Individual Medley

Division 2 Girls – Abigail Cheung (2nd) Katie Kennedy (3rd)  Division 3 Boys – Julien May (2nd) Aden Labao (3rd)

200 Individual Medley

Division 4 Girls – Catherine Labao (1st) Emi Nishi – (3rd) Division 4 Boys - Zack Kennedy (2nd)   Division 6 Girls – Emma Stewart (2nd) O Cat 2 Boys – Josh Nygard (1st) ) Division 7 Girls –  Rachel Pham (1st)

Read Related Topics

© Richmond News