Best of Richmond 2015 Readers' Poll

We asked you what your favourite things were in Richmond and here are your answers in our annual Best of Richmond Readers’ Poll.

People & Places

Best Citizen
1. Harold Steves
2. Dr. Doug Nielsen
3. Jim van der Tas/ /Rick Hansen (tie)

article continues below

Best Community Event
1. Steveston Salmon Festival
2. Richmond Night Market
3. Volunteers are Stars

Best Community Group
1. Steveston Community Association
2. Richmond Cares, Richmond Gives
3. South Arm Community Association

Best Local Fundraising Event
1. Richmond Christmas Fund Drive-Thru event
2. Nite Of Hope
3. Terry Fox Run

Best Letter to the Editor Writer
1. Ray Arnold
2. Scott Stewart
3. Bob Niles/Balwant Sanghera (tie)

Best Local News Story
1. Jada Bal raising money for B.C. Children’s Hospital
2. Onni development/Chinese language only signs (tie)

Best Local Politician
1. Harold Steves
2. Malcolm Brodie
3. Linda Reid

Best Local Tweeter
1. Richmond Cares, Richmond Gives, @rcaresrgives
2. Erich Harvey, @erichharvey

Best Memory of Old Richmond
1. Garry Point sand dunes
2. Lansdowne Racetrack
3. Skookum slide

Best Neighbourhood
1. Steveston
2. Terra Nova and Westwind (tie)
3. Seafair

Best Newspaper Carrier
1. Josh & Sean Booth
2. (tie) Steven Wade and Tadashi
3. Daniel MacHolm

Best Place to Volunteer
1. Richmond Cares Richmond Gives (formerly Volunteer Richmond)
2. RAPS Richmond Animal Protection Society
3. Richmond Hospital Auxiliary

Best Place to Take a Tourist
1. Steveston Village
2. Gulf of Georgia Cannery
3. Garry Point

Best Playground
1. Terra Nova Adventure Play Environment
2. Steveston Park
3. South Arm/Garden City (tie)

Best Reason to Live in Richmond
1. Steveston
2. Food
3. Friendly People

Food & Drink

Best All You Can Eat Restaurant
1. Richmond Sushi, 1488-8388 Capstan Way
2. Ninkazu Japanese Restaurant, 4231 Hazelbridge Way
3. Kisha Poppo, 1060-11660 Steveston Hwy.

Best Banh Mi
1. Pho Ten, 130-11080 No. 5 Rd.
2. Pho An Nam, 6820 No. 3 Rd.
3. Green Lemongrass, 8180 Westminster Hwy./ New Asia Deli, 3779 Sexsmith Rd.

Best Bakery
1. Diplomat Bakery, 6111 London Rd.
2. Broadmoor Bakery, 10111 No 3 Rd.
3. Rising Sun Bakery, 11700 Cambie Rd.

Best Beer Selection (Pub or Restaurant)
1. O’Hares Gastropub, 5031 Steveston Hwy.
2. Pumphouse Pub, 6031 Blundell Rd.
3. Hog Shack Cook House, 3900 Bayview St.

Best Breakfast or Brunch
1. Cora, 170-11380 Steveston Hwy.
2. Cimona Cafe, 3791 Bayview St.
3. IHOP, 6780 No 3 Rd., 10551 St. Edwards Dr.

Best Buffet
1. The Buffet, River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd.
2. Veggie Bunch Vegetarian Restaurant, 6611 Buswell St.
3. Himalaya Restaurant, 4011 No. 5 Rd.

Best Burger
1. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd.
2. Kove Kitchen, 3900 Bayview St.
3. Cactus Club, 5500 No. 3 Rd.

Best Butcher Shop
1. Seafair Gourmet Meats, 8671 No. 1 Rd.
2. Heringers Olde Fashioned Quality Meats, 12231 No. 1 Rd.
3. Amron’s Gourmet Meats, 170-8180 No. 2 Rd.

Best Chef
1. Danillo Ibarra, Blue Canoe, 140-3866 Bayview St.
2. John Lim Hing, Hog Shack, 160-3900 Bayview St.
3. Sushila Narain, Steveston Seafood House, 3951 Moncton St.

Best Chinese Food
1. Danny’s Wun Tun Restaurant, 11666 Steveston Hwy.
2. Kirin Restaurant, 7900 Westminster Hwy.
3. Shanghai River Restaurant, 7831 Westminster Hwy.

Best Chocoholic Experience
1. Sinfully the Best, 13-3993 Chatham St.
2. ChocXO Chocolate Cafe, 11220 Horseshoe Way
3. Chocolaterie Bernard Callebaut, 8120 No. 2 Rd.

Best Cocktail Lounge
1. Chop, 10251 St. Edwards Dr.
2. Gudrun Tasting Room, 3500 Moncton St.
3. Cactus Club, 5500 No. 3 Rd.

Best Coffee Shop (Chain)
1. Starbucks, numerous locations
2. Waves, 120-12231 First Ave. & 5951 No 3 Rd.
3. Blenz, various locations.

Best Coffee (Independent)
1. Village Books and Coffee, 12031 First Ave.
2. Bean and Beyond, 120-12420 No. 1 Rd.
3. Steveston Coffee Company, 3511 Moncton St.

Best Comfort Food
1. Hog Shack Cook House, 3900 Bayview St.
2. Zee’s Grilled Cheese, 12420 No 1 Rd.
3. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd.

Best Deli
1. D - Original Sausage Haus, 130-12000 First Ave.
2. Heringers Olde Fashioned Quality Meats, 12231 No. 1 Rd.
3. Loblaws CityMarket, 12339 Steveston Hwy.
Best Dessert
1. Sweet Spot Bakery, 110 - 12000 First Ave.
2. Diplomat Bakery, 6111 London Rd.
3. Beard Papa, Aberdeen Centre and Richmond Centre

Best Dim Sum
1 Kirin Restauraunt, 7900 Westminster Hwy.
2. Continental Seafood Restaurant, 11700 Cambie Rd.
3. Fisherman’s Terrace, Aberdeen Centre

Best Filipino
1. Kumare Restaurant and Bakery, 8130 Park Rd.
2. Little Ongpin, 4093 No. 5 Rd.
3. GoodAh Grill!, Richmond Centre/Cucina Manila, 9-6340 No 3 Rd. (tie)

Best Fine Dining
1. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St.
2. Steveston Seafood House, 3951 Moncton St.
3. Chop, 10251 St. Edwards Dr.

Best Fish & Chips
1. Pajo’s Fish & Chips, 3500 Bayview St. and Garry Point Park
2. Dave’s Fish and Chips, 3460 Moncton St.
3, Friendly Banners Restaurant, 10151 No. 3 Rd.

Best Food Court
1. Richmond Centre, 6551 No. 3 Rd.
2. Aberdeen Centre, 4151 Hazelbridge Way
3. Lansdowne Centre, 5300 No. 3 Rd.

Best French Fries
1. McDonald’s, various locations
2. New York Fries, Richmond Centre
3. Pajo’s Fish & Chips, 3500 Bayview St. and Garry Point Park

Best Greek
1. Kisamos Greek Taverna, 3420 Moncton St.
2. Felicos Restaurant, 8140 Leslie Rd.
3. Mad Greek Restaurant, 7260 Westminster Highway

Best Indian
1. Tandoori Kona, 170-11700 Cambie Rd.
3. Himalaya Restaurant, 4011 No. 5 Rd.
3. Ginger Indian Cuisine, 140-3031 Beckman PI.

Best Italian
1. Paesano’s Restaurant, 250-12240 Second Ave.
2. Italian Tomato, 8380 Bridgeport Rd.
3. Tramonto, 8811 River Rd.

Best Japanese
1. Mega Sushi, 100-3131 Chatham St.
2. Ichiro Japanese Restaurant, #110-12011 Second Ave.
3. Takeya Sushi, 17 -8647 No. 1 Rd.

Best Kebab
1. Daddy’s Delight, 4020 No. 5 Rd.
2. Afghan Chopan, 6652 No. 3 Rd.
3. Chicago Subs, 140-12560 Bridgeport Rd.

Best Kid Friendly Restaurant
1. White Spot, 5880 & 6551 No. 3 Rd.
2. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy.
3. Cora, 170-11380 Steveston Hwy.

Best Korean Restaurant
1. Haroo Korean Homestyle Cuisine, 8580 Alexandra Rd.
2. Hanok Korean Restaurant, 8400 Alexandra Rd.
3. Dai Jang Kum, 3088 St. Edwards Dr.

Best Late Night Munchies
1. #9 Restaurant, 812-5300 No. 3 Rd.
2. G-Men Ramen, 1160-8391 Alexandra Rd.
3. McDonald’s, various locations

Best New Restaurant
1. Kove Kitchen, 3900 Bayview St.
2. Smokehouse Sandwich Co., 5188 Westminster Hwy.
3. Zee’s Grilled Cheese, 12420 No 1 Rd.

Best Patio
1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St.
2. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr.
3. Kove Kitchen, 3900 Bayview St.

Best Pho
1. Steveston Village Vietnamese Restaurant, 120-12480 No. 1 Rd.
2. Pho Ten, 130-11080 No. 5 Rd.
3. Pho Lan, 6950 No. 3 Rd.

Best Pizza
1. Steveston Pizza Co., 3400 Moncton St.
2. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy.
3. Round Table Pizza, 8780 Blundell Rd., 8120 No. 2 Rd.

Best Place to go for Afternoon Tea
1. Adorabelle Tea Room, 12051 Third Ave., www.adorabelletearoom.com
2. London Heritage Farm, 6511 Dyke Rd.
3. Fairmont Vancouver Airport, 3111 Grant McConachie Way

Best Place to go on a First Date
1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St.
2. Steveston Village
3. Garry Point Park

Best Place to Watch the Game
1. Legends Pub, 9031 Blundell Rd.
2. Boston Pizza, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 2000-11662 Steveston Hwy.
3. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St./ O’Hares Gastropub, 5031 Steveston Hwy. (tie)

Best Pub Food
1. O’Hares Gastropub, 5031 Steveston Hwy.
2. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr.
3. Legends Pub, 9031 Blundell Rd.

Best Restaurant to Celebrate an Anniversary
1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St.
2. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St.
3. Steveston Seafood House, 3951 Moncton St.

Best Restaurant with a View
1. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St.
2. Flying Beaver, 4760 Inglis Dr.
3. Kove Kitchen, 3900 Bayview St.

Best Seafood Restaurant
1. Steveston Seafood House, 3951 Moncton St.
2. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St.
2. Kirin Restauraunt, 7900 Westminster Hwy.

Best Sushi
1. Mega Sushi, 100-3131 Chatham St.
2. Sushi Han, 6020 Blundell Rd.
3. Takeya Sushi, 17 -8647 No. 1 Rd.
Best Thai/Malaysian
1. Thai House, 4940 No. 3 Rd.
2. Kari House, 3900 Bayview St.
3. Tropika, Lansdowne Centre

Best Wine Selection
1. Gudrun Tasting Room, 3500 Moncton St.
2. Tapenade Bistro, 3711 Bayview St.
3. Blue Canoe Waterfront Restaurant, 140 - 3866 Bayview St.

Shopping & Services

Best Appliance Store
1. Trail Appliances, 3388 Sweden Way
2. Budget Appliances, 3831 Moncton St.
3. Sears, 110-2633 Sweden Way

Best Auto Body Shop
1. Fastrack Autobody, 105-11820 River Rd.
2 Craftsman Collision, 7931 Alderbridge Way
3. OpenRoad Richmond Auto Body, 2691 No 5 Rd.

Best Auto Detailer
1. Bashir’s Auto Cosmetics, 5751 Minoru Blvd.
2. BMS Auto Haus, 8128 Westminster Hwy.
3. OpenRoad Toyota, 13251 Smallwood Pl,

Best Auto Mechanic
1. Eric Yue, Carma Automotive, 150-12871 Clarke Pl.
2. Juan Recaverren, Juan’s Auto Service, 8580 River Rd.
3. Jackson Ma, Minit Tune, 4280 No. 3 Rd.

Best Auto Service Shop
1. Carma Automotive, 150-12871 Clarke Pl.
2. Juan’s Auto Service, 8580 River Rd.
3. Seppo’s Automotive, 3611 Moncton St,

Best Barber Shop
1. Steveston Barbers, 120-3880 Chatham St.
2. Richmond Barbers, Richmond Centre, 6551 No 3 Rd.
3. Q2 Hair Salon & Barber, Blundell Centre, 8120 No 2 Rd.

Best Children’s Clothes
1. Steveston Village Maternity, 110–3911 Moncton St.
2. The Children’s Place, Richmond Centre
3. The Gap, Richmond Centre.

Best Chiropractor
1. Sean Graham, Satori. 12004 No. 1 Rd.
2. Bonnie Chuter, Richmond Family Chiropractic, #230 – 7340 Westminster Hwy,
3. Colin McKay, Precision Health, 430-6091 Gilbert Rd.

Best Condo Development
1. The Pier at London Landing
2. Copper Sky
3, The Village at Imperial Landing

Best Consignment/Thrift Store
1. Value Village, 8240 Granville Ave.
2. Richmond Hospital Auxiliary Thrift Shop, 3731 Chatham St.
3. Bon Retour, 3806 Moncton St

Best Customer Service
1. M&M Meat Shops, 7020 Francis Rd.
2. Tao Day Spa, 115-3900 Bayview St.
3. Brio Integrative Health Centre, #223 - 11020 No. 5 Rd.,

Best Daycare
1. Core Education & Fine Arts Jr. Kindergarten, 160-10811 No. 4 Rd., 13700 International Pl.
2. Creative Art Montessori School, 12551 Jensen Dr.
3. Gentle Steps Child Care, 9080 Francis Rd.

Best Dentist
1. Dr. Doug Nielsen and Dr. Michele Nielsen, Steveston Smiles, 3951 Steveston Hwy.
2. Dr. Ryan Kaltio, 500-6091 Gilbert Rd.
3. Dr. Maureen Piche, Harmony Dental Studio, 3700 Moncton St.

Best Dollar Store
1. Dollarama, 9751 Bridgeport Rd.
2. Dollar Max, 6680 No. 3 Rd.
3. Dollar Smart, 100 - 4811 Hazelbridge Way

Best Dry Cleaners
1. Easy Care Dry Cleaners 192-8120 No. 2 Rd.
2. Busy Bee, 105-6100 Buswell, 10111 No. 3 Rd.
3. Courtesy Cleaners, 8980 No 3 Rd.

Best Ethnic Grocery Store
1. T&T Supermarket, 8181 Cambie Rd.
2. Exotic International Market, 110-11331 Coppersmith Way
3. Super Grocer, 12051 No. 1 Rd.

Best Facial
1. Tao Day Spa, 115-3900 Bayview St.
2. Raintree Wellness Spa, 125-13020 No. 2 Rd.
3. La Cachette Spa, 110-8240 Lansdowne Rd.

Best Fashion
1. Violet Hill Clothing, 108-12211 No. 1 Rd.
2. Jet Lag Travel Boutique, 110 12031 Second Ave.
3. Forever 21, 1105-6551 No. 3 Rd.

Best Financial Institution
1. TD Canada Trust/Coast Capital Savings (tie)
3. Royal Bank

Best Flower Shop
1. Super Grocer, 12051 No. 1 Rd.
2. Blundell Blossoms, 172-8180 No. 2 Rd.
3. Touch of Class Flowers, 118-8011 No 1 Rd,

Best Gardening Store
1. Prickly Pear, 12311 No. 1 Rd.
2. Art Knapp Plantland, 7780 Alderbridge Way, 11020 No. 4 Rd.
3. Phoenix Perennials,, 3380 No. 6 Rd.

Best Hair Salon
1. Ask Hair Studios, 150-3900 Bayview St.
2. Suki’s, 8311 Westminster Hwy.
3. Design Tech Hair Studio, 150 – 8980 No. 3 Rd.

Best Home Decor Store
1. HomeSense, 100-5300 No. 3 Rd.
2. The Spotted Frog Furniture Co., 110-12480 No. 1 Rd.
3. Pieces Giftware, 100-3580 Moncton St.

Best Home Improvement Store
1. Home Depot, 2700 Sweden Way
2. RONA, 7111 Elmbridge Way
3. Rod’s Building Supply, 3471 Moncton St.

Best Hotel
1. River Rock Casino Resort, 8811 River Rd.
2. Fairmont Vancouver Airport Hotel, 3111 Grant McConachie Way.
3. Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel, 7551 Westminster Hwy.

See Next Page
Best Jeweller
1. Juvelisto Design, 120-3500 Moncton St.
2. Seafair Jewellers, 178-8120 No. 2 Rd.
3. Prestige Jewellers, 205-6700 No. 3 Rd.

Best Lawyer
1. Jeff Froh, Campbell Froh May and Rice LLP
2. Patricia Fleming, Fleming and Associates
3. Jason Tarnow, Tarnow Criminal Law
Best Lingerie Store
1. Bare Basics, 3871 Moncton St.
2. Victoria’s Secret, Richmond Centre and YVR
3. La Senza, 1762-6060 Minoru Blvd.

Best Liquor, Beer and Wine Store
1. O’Hares Liquor Store, 5031 Steveston Hwy.
2. Kingswood Pub, 9371 No 5 Rd,
3. B.C. Liquor Stores, 8100 Ackroyd Rd., 3170-11666 Steveston Hwy./Steveston Hotel (tie) 12111 3rd Ave

Best Local Farm
1. Richmond Country Farms, 12900 Steveston Hwy.
2. Urban Edibles, 7200 Steveston Hwy.
3. CanWest Farms, 13051 Blundell Rd.

Best Manicure/Pedicure
1. Tao Day Spa, 115-3900 Bayview St.
2. Perfectly Polished, 5-3740 Chatham St.
3. Raintree Wellness Spa, 125-13020 No. 2 Rd.

Best Mortgage Broker
1. Chris Pughe, Verico Complete Mortgage Services, www.chrispughe.com
2. Gord Pipkey, Real Mortage, www.realmortgage.net
3. Tyler Wilson, Invis, www.tylerwilson.ca

Best Movers
1. Two Small Men With Big Hearts, 2251 No. 5 Rd.
2. Salmon Transfer, 100 – 9500 Van Horne Way. /Rainforest Moving and Storage, 8211 Sea Island Way (tie)

Best Naturopath
1. Dr. Raj Jheeta, Richmond Naturopathic Medical Clinic, 230-8211 Ackroyd Rd.
2. Dr. Jeffrey Lee, Brio Integrative Health Centre, #223 - 11020 No. 5 Rd.
3. Dr. Carin Matsushita, Brio Integrative Health Centre, #223 - 11020 No. 5 Rd.

Best New Business (2 years or less)
1. Perfectly Polished, 5-3740 Chatham St.
2. Living Cafe, 12240 Second Ave.
3. Loblaws CityMarket, 12339 Steveston Hwy.

Best Notary
1. Nancy Schick Skinner, 650-5900 No. 3 Rd.
2. Tammy Morin Nakashima, 3740 Chatham St.
3. Gail Maida, 155-8040 Garden City Rd.

Best Optometrist
1. Dr. Lloyd Ho Optometry Centre, Richmond Centre
2. Dr. John Kim, Ironwood Optometry Clinic, 8020-11688 Steveston Hwy.

Best Pet Groomer
1. Christine’s Grooming Studio, 2633 Viking Way
2. Doggy-Six Grooming, #6-12491 No. 2 Rd.
3. Richmond Animal Hospital, 9220 No 3 Rd.  

Best Pet Supply Store
1. Tisol, 5431 No. 3 Rd.
2. Bosley’s, 160-11700 Steveston Hwy., 130-3675 Westminster Hwy.
3. Pet Smart, 9751 Bridgeport Rd.

Best Pharmacy (chain)
1. Shoppers Drug Mart
2. London Drugs, 5971 No. 3 Rd. 3200-11666 Steveston Hwy.
3. Pharmasave, various locations.

Best Pharmacy (independent)
1. Steveston Pharmacy, 3811 Chatham St.
2. Super Grocer, 12051 No. 1 Rd./Medicine Shoppe, 3993 Chatham St. (tie)

Best Place to Buy a Car
1. Richmond Auto Mall, 13460 Smallwood Pl.
2. Richmond Honda, 13600 Smallwood Pl.
3. Dueck Richmond, 12100 Featherstone Way

Best Place to Hold a Birthday Party
1. 4Cats Studio, 160 – 8040 Garden City. 110-12031 First Av.,
2. Silvercity Riverport, 14211 Entertainment Way/Extreme Air Park, 14380 Triangle Rd. (tie)

Best Plumber
1. Ashton Service Group, 4631 Shell Rd.
2. AB Tech Plumbing & Heating, 8191 Dalemore Rd.
3. RJ’s Plumbing, 14251 Burrows Rd.

Best Preschool
1. Core Education & Fine Arts Jr. Kindergarten, 160-10811 No. 4 Rd.
2. Terra Nova Montessori 3760 Moresby Dr. (inside Quilchena Elementary School)
3. With Our Own Two Hands, 3871 Moncton St.

Best Produce
1. Kins Farm Market, various locations
2. Richmond Country Farms, 12900 Steveston Hwy.
3. Langley Farm Market, Lansdowne Centre

Best Real Estate Agency
1. ReMax WestCoast, 110-6086 Russ Baker Way
2. Macdonald Realty, 203-5188 Westminster Hwy.
3. Steveston Real Estate ReMax Westcoast 12235 No 1 Rd,

Best Realtor
1. Sean Lawson, Remax WestCoast, 12235 No. 1 Rd.
2. Shafik Ladha, Remax WestCoast, 110-6086 Russ Baker Way
3. Jess Baxter, Remax WestCoast, 12235 No. 1 Rd.

Best Shoe Store
1. Aldo, Richmond Centre
2. Ronson’s, various locations
3. Stepin’ Out, 3991 Moncton St.

Best Shopping Centre
1. Richmond Centre
2. Lansdowne Centre
3. Blundell Centre

Best Specialty Furniture Store
1. The Spotted Frog Furniture Co., 110-12480 No.1 Rd.
2. IKEA, 3320 Jacombs Rd.
3. The Brick, 150-3100 St. Edwards Dr.

Best Tailor/Alterationist
1. Lawson Tailor & Fashion, 10111 No. 3 Rd.
2. All Season Tailoring, 12251 No. 1 Rd.
3. Walter the Tailor, 7900 Westminster Hwy.

Best Tattoo Parlour
1. Steveston Tattoo Company, 110-12020 First Ave.

Best Toy Shop
1. Splash, 140 - 3580 Moncton St.,
2. Toys “R” Us 5300 No. 3 Rd
3. Urban Value, 150-11380 Steveston Hwy.

Best Travel Agency
1. Flight Centre, various locations,
2. Marlin Travel, 6551 No. 3 Rd.
3. TST Travel, 6720 No. 3 Rd.

Best Veterinarian
1. Dr. Michael Schaufele, Richmond Animal Hospital
2. Dr. Pal Wraich, Companion Animal Clinic
3. Dr Robert Galloway, Dr, Teresa Millar, Steveston Veterinary Hospital

Arts & Entertainment

Best Community Arts Group
1. Gateway Theatre
2. Tickle Me Pickle Improv
3. Richmond Singers

Best Dance Instructor
1. Gabriela Moutal, Gabriela’s Movement
2. Rishell O’Brien, Defy Gravity,
3. Stephanie Sy, Pur Movement

Best Indoor Entertainment
1. Time Escape Canada, 3471 No 3 Rd.
2. Extreme Air Park, 14380 Triangle Rd.
3. Zone Bowling Centre, 150- 14200 Entertainment Blvd.

Best Karaoke
1. Millennium Karaoke, 201-4451 No. 3 Rd.
2. Mix-2 Karaoke, 130-8400 Alexandra Rd
3. Party World KTV Family Karaoke, 8711 Alexandra Rd.

Best Live Entertainment
1. River Rock
2. Gateway
3. Tickle Me Pickle Improv

Best Music Teacher
1. Anna Vavilova
2. Jeannette Dyck
3. Victoria Warfield

Best Once Upon a Time Character
1. Captain Hook
2. Rumpelstiltskin/Mr. Gold
3. Regina Mills/Evil Queen

Best Place to Spot a Celebrity
1. Steveston
2. Vancouver International Airport
3. Aberdeen Centre

Sports & Recreation

Best Coach
1. Gary Poole, Richmond Stringrays
2. Natalie Stewart, Richmond Rockets Speedskating Club
3. Glenn Wheeler, Richmond Minor Hockey

Best Golf Course
1. Mayfair Lakes, 5460 No. 7 Rd.
2. Country Meadows Golf Course, 8482 No. 6 Rd.
3. Quilchena Golf & Country Club, 3551 Granville Ave.

Best Gym
1. Russel Sean Fitness, 9-12491 No. 2 Rd.
2. True Conditioning, 12071 First Ave.
3. Richmond Olympic Oval, 6111 River Rd.

Best Local Sports Team
1. Panther Cheer Athletics
2. Richmond Sockeyes
3. Richmond Rapids

Best Martial Arts Studio
1. Sirota’s Alchymy, 12280 Trites Rd.
2. Apex Martial Arts, 12351 Bridgeport Rd.
3. Richmond Martial Arts, 120- 11331 Coppersmith Way

Best Meditation Centre
1. Bodhi Mediation Centre, 150-7740 Alderbridge Way
2. International Buddhist Temple, 9160 Steveston Hwy., /YYoga, 102-7731 Alderbridge Way (tie)

Best Personal Trainer
1. Russel Sean Favel, Russel Sean Fitness, 9-12491 No. 2 Rd.
2. Gary Dhillon, U RISE Personal Training, 140A-6351 Westminster Hwy.
3. Sophie Manfredi, True Conditioning, 12071 First Ave.

Best Sports Facility
1. Richmond Olympic Oval, 6111 River Rd.
2. Minoru Park
3. Richmond Ice Centre, 14140 Triangle Rd.

Best Sporting Goods Store
1. Sport Chek, Richmond Centre
2. Ice Level Sports, 8060-11688 Steveston Hwy.
3. Canadian Tire, 3500 No. 3 Rd., 11388 Steveston Hwy.

Best Yoga Studio
1. YYoga, 102-7731 Alderbridge Way
2. Bikram Yoga Richmond, 105-5300 No. 3 Rd.
3. Perfect Hearts Yoga, 12151 First Ave.

Read Related Topics

© 2018 Richmond News